Privacy Policy

When using https://www.esomarstore.com  (hereinafter the “Website”), or any of our offline and/or online services (the “Service” or “Services”offline or online), or purchasing any item, such as hoodies, mugs, caps (hereinafter “Products”), we may need to collect your personal data in order to tailor these experiences and services to your needs and expectations, and to be able to provide you with the ordered products.

This privacy notice provides you with essential details to understand how we collect your personal data, for what reasons we do so, and the conditions we apply to its use within our organisations, our employees and volunteers who work to further ESOMAR's objectives, as well as our business partners (data processors, sponsors, and others).

Who are we? ESOMAR Society and its subsidiaries

This privacy notice applies to the Websites, Services, offerings and operations of ESOMAR Society, and comprises the Services, offerings and operations of its subsidiaries the ESOMAR B.V. and the ESOMAR Foundation; all entities are headquartered in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. These entities may be referred to as ESOMAR or ESOMAR Foundation indistinctively.

As the self-regulatory body of the data, research, insight and data analytics community, we are committed to achieving the highest standards to protect your personal data and safeguard your privacy.

Should you have any questions about this privacy notice, wish to exercise your data subjects' rights, or have any concerns about our data collection practices, you can contact us preferably by e-mail at privacy@esomar.org, or by telephone at +31 20 661 21 41, or by post at ESOMAR, Burgemeester Stramanweg 105, 1101 AA Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

 

Your rights, as afforded by the General Data Protection Regulation

As entities based in the European Union, ESOMAR entities are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) when processing personal data in the context of its services and operations. Accordingly, individuals, service users, ESOMAR members whom we process personal data about are protected by the GDPR by a series of rights and without prejudice to other applicable laws. This includes a right to:

  • Adequate information about our processing activities concerning you;

  • Access to the personal information we have processed about you;

  • Rectify personal information we process concerning you;

  • Erasure of personal information we hold concerning you;

  • Restrict the processing of your personal information we hold concerning you;

  • Data portability of your personal information we hold concerning you;

  • Object to the processing of your personal information by us.

 

The implementation of these rights by ESOMAR are subject to the conditions and limits established by the General Data Protection. Should we believe your request to be ineligible due to the conditions and limits of the GDPR, we shall inform you duly of this as well as our reasoning.

Complaints? Contact our lead data protection authority

Should you be unhappy with the way we are dealing with your personal details or the way we are addressing your concerns, please note that as a data subject you always have the right to refer a complaint to our supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority: the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens which can be reached at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ or with the supervisory authority in the country you are residing.

 

What personal data do we process concerning you, and why?

In accordance with our legal and ethical obligations, we strive to minimise the personal data we collect and process about you to those required for the Services. Nonetheless, we may need to collect and process your personal data when you:

  • Navigate the Services offered on our website in order to personalize your experience based on your declared preferences or pricing segments;

  • Make a purchase on any of our platforms in order to complete the transaction;

  • Register an account to save your preferences, and purchase history.

 

In order to deliver our portfolio of services to our end-users and members, the processing of personal data is essential to ensure we tailor the service in accordance with your needs and expectations. Depending on the nature of the service, we process the following categories of personal data:

Accessing the website

When accessing the website, ESOMAR processes your IP-address, as well as places cookies, of which a list can be found below under use of cookies. 

 

Purchase of goods

In order to ensure that we can provide you with the goods you purchased, ESOMAR processes your e-mail address, full name, full postal address, bank details, phone number and order details.

 

Shipping

ESOMAR processes your e-mail address, full name, full postal address, phone number and order details to be able to ship the ordered goods to you.

 

Store account

ESOMAR processes your e-mail address, full name, full postal address, phone number and order details in order to ensure that the account integrity is secure and can be linked back to you as a data subject. This information is then subsequently used across our other services to avoid duplication of data and reduce additional information you must provide when subsequently subscribing to other services.

Under what legal basis do we process your personal data?

For all processing activities we are required to inform you under which basis we collect, process, and use your personal data.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver our Services, we partner with third parties and processors in order to deliver the best experience possible for you, our service user.

These partners are contractually bound with us in order to ensure that your personal data benefits from the same levels of protection as they have when handled directly by ESOMAR. Currently, our partners include:

  • Printful: Printful is the business that provides the products, as well as taking care of shipping the products and managing the returns.

  • Wix: Wix is an Israel-based company, that provides the hosting of the Website.

  • WixPayments: Wixpayments provides the payment methods. It uses either Adyen or Stripe to process the payments, depending on your location.

 

Data retention

In accordance with the GDPR, ESOMAR retains your personal details for as long as is necessary for the initial purpose for which it was collected. As a result, depending on the Service you use we may retain your data for differing periods of time. Nonetheless, as an indication:

  • We retain your personal details collected with consent for our marketing communications for a period no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed.

  • We retain your personal details for transaction purposes for a period of 7 years in accordance with Dutch laws applying to financial records.

Deletion of Data

Upon request of the customer, ESOMAR will delete or return all Personal Data to the customer, and shall delete existing copies, unless an applicable law requires ESOMAR to store such Personal Data.

Applicable Law

This privacy policy notice is governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Netherlands. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this privacy policy must be dealt with under the jurisdiction of the courts of the Netherlands.

Amendments

ESOMAR reserves the right to change any of the terms of this privacy policy notice at any time and without prior notice. ESOMAR therefore recommends that you review this privacy policy notice from time to time, or before making a transaction.

 

Transfer of personal information

The Processing of the Users-of-users’ Personal Information shall take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing. Any transfer to and Processing in a third country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, shall be conducted under an approved transfer mechanism.


Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law. 

​​

Wix affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

 

If you are located in Europe, when we will transfer your Personal Information to the United States or anywhere outside Europe, we will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses are in place.

 

Cookie Policy:

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer, if your browser's preferences allow it. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access its own cookies, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

ESOMAR uses cookies to help the server identify you when you log in to secure areas of the site, such as your account. The cookies store your login information, so you can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same information over and over.

You have the opportunity to set your web browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Information supplied by cookies can help ESOMAR provide you with a better user experience. Please note that not accepting cookies may affect your experience on our Website. ability to access certain parts of our website. Provided below is a list of cookies used on the website:

Our partners might use different types of cookies to run our website. The cookies indicated below may be stored in your browser by Printful. More more information please consult Printful privacy policy via this link.

  • Mandatory and performance cookies. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and will be placed on your device once you access the website. Most of these cookies are set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. These cookies provide a convenient and complete use of our website, and they help users efficiently use the website and make it personalized. These cookies identify the user’s device insofar, so we would be able to see how many times our website is visited, but do not collect any additional personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information and are stored on the user’s device until the end of session or permanently.

  • Analytical cookies. These cookies collect information about how users interact with our website, for example, to determine which sections are most frequently visited and which services are most often used. The collected information is used for analytical purposes to understand the interests of our users and how to make the webpage more user friendly. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance. For analytical purposes, we may use third-party cookies. These cookies are stored on the user’s device for as long as set by the third-party cookie provider (ranging from 1 day to permanently).

  • Marketing and targeting cookies. These cookies collect information about how users interact with our website, for example, to determine which sections are most frequently visited and which services are most often used. Before you agree to the use of all cookies, Printful will only collect anonymous data regarding the access of Printful's website. The collected information is used for analytical purposes to understand the interests of our users and how to make the webpage more user friendly. For analytical purposes, we may use third-party cookies. These cookies are stored permanently on the user’s device.

  • Third-party cookies. Our website uses third party services, for example, for analytics services so we would know what is popular in our website and what is not, thus making the website more usable. You can learn more about these cookies and their privacy policy by visiting the websites of respective third parties. All information processed from third party cookies are processed by the respective service providers. At any point in time you have the right to opt-out from data processing by third party cookies. For more information, please see the next section of this Cookie Policy.

    For example, we may use Google Analytics cookies to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies collect information about your interaction with the website, such as unique visits, returning visits, length of the session, actions carried in the webpage, and others.

    We may also use Facebook pixels to process information about user’s actions on our website such as visited webpage, user’s Facebook ID, browser data, and others. The information processed from Facebook pixels are used to display you interest-based ads when you are using Facebook as well as to measure cross-device conversions and learn about users’ interactions with our webpage.

Cookie Name
Purpose
Cookie Type
Duration
XSRF-TOKEN
Used for security reasons
Essential
Session
hs
Used for security reasons
Essential
Session
svSession
Used in connection with user login
Essential
2 years
SSR-caching
Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered
Essential
1 minute
_wixCIDX
Used for system monitoring/debugging
Essential
3 months
_wix_browser_sess
Used for system monitoring/debugging
Essential
session
consent-policy
Used for cookie banner parameters
Essential
12 months
smSession
Used to identify logged in site members
Essential
Session
TS*
Used for security and anti-fraud reasons
Essential
Session
bSession
Used for system effectiveness measurement
Essential
30 minutes
fedops.logger.X
Used for stability/effectiveness measurement
Essential
12 months
wixLanguage
Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference
Functional
12 months